THE Puddle Blooms … Walter L. Meagher 2007

N = Naturalized

Family / SpeciesLocal name
PTERIDOPHYTA
ATHYRIACEAE
Mexican Woodsia Fee
Woodsia mollis (Kaulf.) J. Sm.
MARSILEACEAE
Marsilea mollis BL Rob. & Fernand
POLYPODIACEAE
Phlebodium areolatum (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) J. Sm.
Polypodium thyssanolepis A. Braun. former Klotzsch.
PTERIDACEAE
Adiantum andicola Liebm.
Adiantum capillus-veneris L.
Argyrochosma incana (C. Presl) Windham
Astrolepis cochisensis (Goodd.) D. M. Benham & Windham
Astrolepis integerrima (Hook.) D. M. Benham & Windham
Astrolepis laevis (M. Martens & Galeotti) Mickel
Astrolepis sinuata (Lag. ex Sw.) D. M. Benham & WindhamHelecho grande
Bommeria hispida (Mett. ex Kuhn) Underw.
Bommeria pedata (Sw.) E. Fourn.
Cheilanthes allosuroides Mett.Helecho
Cheilanthes bonariensis (Willd.) ProctorHelecho
Cheilanthes brachypus (Kunze) KunzeHelecho
Cheilanthes cucullans FeeHelecho
Cheilanthes kaulfussii KunzeHelecho
Cheilanthes lendigera (Cav.) Sw.Helecho
Cheilanthes lindheimeri Hook.Helecho
Cheilanthes longipila BakerHelecho
Cheilanthes lozanoi var. seemannii (Hook.) Mickel & BeitelHelecho
Cheilanthes myriophylla Desv.Helecho
Cheilanthes villosa Davenp. former MaxonHelecho
Cheilanthes sp.
Notholaena sulphurea (Cav.) J. Sm.
Pellaea cordifolia (Sessé & Moc) AR Sm.
Pellaea ovata (Desv.) Weath.Helecho
Pellaea ternifolia (Cav.) LinkCilantrillo
Pellaea villosa (Windham) Windham & Yatsk.
SELAGINELLACEAE
Selaginella lepidophylla (Hook. & Grev.) SpringDoradilla, flor de peña
Selaginella pallescens (C. Presl) Spring
Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
Selaginella rupincola Underw.
Selaginella sellowii Hieron.
Selaginella sp.
ANGIOSPERMAE
Dicotyledoneae
ACANTHACEAE
Anisacanthus pumilus (A. Dietr.) Nees
Anisacanthus quadrifidus (Vahl) Standl.
Dicliptera peduncularis Nees
Dyschoriste microphylla (Cav.) O. Ktze.
Justice furcata Jacq.
Ruellia lactea Cav. Borraja
Sweet Stenandrium (Cav.) Nees
Tetramerium nervosum Nees
AIZOACEAE
Trianthema portulacastrum L.Verdolaga
AMARANTHACEAE
Amaranthus hybridus L.Tianguis, Bledo
Froelichia interrupta (L.) Moq.Amaranto silvestre
Gomphrena serrata L.Cabezona
Guillemineadense (Willd.) Moq.
Iresine calea (Ibáñez) Standl.
Iresine cassiniiformis Schauer
Iresine heterophylla Standl.
Iresine interrupts Benth.
ANACARDIACEAE
Schinus molle L. (N)Pirul
Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze
APIACEAE (Umbelliferae)
Arracacia tolucensis (HBK) Hemsl.Cervatana
Cyclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Sprague 
Eryngium heterophyllum Engelm.Hierba del sapo
Rhodosciadium pringlei Watson
APOCYNACEAE
Leafy Mandevilla (Muell. Arg.) Hemsl.Bricho
ASCLEPIADACEAE
Asclepias linaria Cav.Venenillo
Asclepias mexicana Cav.
Asclepias nummularioides W. D. Stevens
Asclepias oenotheroides Cham. & Schlecht.
Cynanchum foetidum (Cav.) HBK
Funastrum elegans (Decne.) Schltr.
Gonolobus grandiflorus (Cav.) R. Br
Gonolobus uniflorus HBKTalayote
Gonolobus sp.
Matelea pilosa (Benth.) Woods.
Matelea sp.
Metastelma angustifolium Turcz.
ASTERACEAE (Compositae)
Adenophyllum cancellatum (Cass.) Villarreal
Ageratina spinosarum (A. Gray) King & Rob. var. spinosarumpextó
Ageratina havanensis (HBK) King & Rob.
Ageratum corymbosum Zucc. former pers.sweeties
Ambrosia cordifolia (A. Gray) Payne
Ambrosia psilostachya DC.
Aster gymnocephalus (DC.) A. GrayBrush
Aster spinosus Benth.                                         
Aster subulatus Michx.                                         
Baccharis heterophylla HBK
Baccharis pteronioides DC.Brush
Baccharis salicifolia (Ruiz & Pavón) Pers.creek rockrose
Bidens angustissima HBK
Bidens ferulifolia (Jacq.) DC.yellow mirasol
Bidens odorata Cav.olive oil
Bidens pilosa L.white acahua
Bidens sp.
Brickellia eupatorioides var. rosmarinifolia Vent.
Brickellia secundiflora (Lag.) A. Graywhite rod
Brickellia veroncifolia (HBK) A. Graypextó
Calyptocarpus vialis Less.
Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronq.
Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronq.
Conyza sophiifolia HBKSimonillo
Cosmos bipinnatus Cav.mirasol
Dahlia coccinea Cav.wild dahlia
Dyssodia papposa (Vent.) Hitchc.
Dyssodia pinnata (Cav.) Rob.Rocilla
They erected longipes DC.
Eupatorium adenophorum Spreng.
Eupatorium brevipes DC.
Eupatorium collinum DC.
Eupatorium pycnocephalum Less.
Euphrosyne partheniifolia DC.
Eutetras pringlei Greenm.
Florestina pedata (Cav.) Cass.
Galinsoga parviflora Cav.little Star
Gnaphalium arizonicum A. Graymullein
Gnaphalium inornatum DC.
Gnaphalium semiamplexicaule DC.
Gnaphalium sp.
Gnaphalium sp.
Gymnosperma glutinosum (Spreng.) Less.Tatalencho
Haploppapus spinulosus (Pursh) DC.
Helenium mexicanum HBKcountry arnica
Helianthus annuus L.
Heliopsis annua Hemsl.Captain
Heterosperma pinnatum Cav.
Heterotheca inuloides Cass.false arnica
Hybridella globosa (Ort.) Cass.
Melampodium glabrum Watson
Melampodium longifolium Cerv.
Melampodium perfoliatum (Cav.) HBK
Melampodium sericeum Lag.
Montanoa arborescens DC.thundering rod
Montanoa tomentosa Cerv.zoapatle
Parthenium bipinnatifidum (Ort.) RollinsBrush
Pectis prostrata Cav.
Picris echoides L.
Pinaropappus roseus (Less.) Less.purple speck
Piqueria trinervia Cav.tabardillo grass
Pluchea salicifolia (Mill.) Blake
Porophyllum tagetoides (HBK) DC.Deer eye
Psilactis brevilingulata Sch. Beep. ex Hemsl.
Sanvitalia procumbens Lam.Chicken eye
Schkuhria pinnata var. virgata (Key) Heiserring
Senecio heracleifolius Hemsl.
Senecio salignus DC.yellow rockrose
Senecio sessilifolius (Hook. & Arn.) Hemsl.
Simsia amplexicaulis (Cav.) Pers.Fox tail
Sonchus asper (L.) All.
Sonchus oleraceus L.horse tooth
Stevia micrantha Lag.
Stevia ovata Willd.
Stevia serrata Cav. var. serratedCurd
Tagetes lucida Cav.Santa Maria, Pericon
Tagetes lunulata Ort.five sores
Tagetes micrantha Cav.field anise
Taraxacum officinale Weber (N)Dandelion
Tithonia tubiformis (Jacq.) Cass.Xotol
Tridax balbisioides (HBK) A. Gray
Tridax coronopifolia (HBK) Hemsl.
Tridax palmeri Rose
Trixis angustifolia DC.
Mexican trixis Lex. var. auriculata C. Anderson
Mexican trixis Lex. var. mexican
Trixis sp.
Verbesina serrata Cav.
Verbesina sphaerocephala A. Gray var. sphaerocephalaCaptain
Viguiera dentata (Cav.) Spreng. var. canescens (DC.) Blake
Viguiera linearis (Cav.) Sch. Beep.rosemary
Wedelia acapulcensis var. hispida (HBK) Strother
Xanthium strumarium L.
Zaluzania augusta (Lag.) Sch. Beep.Castinguini, Tune Cleaners
Peruvian Zinnia (L.) L.The evil eye
BASELLACEAE
Anredera cordifolia (Ten.) Steenis
BIGNONIACEAE
Jacaranda mimosifolia D. Don. (N)Jacaranda
Tecoma stans (L.) HBKSaint Peter's flower
BORAGINACEAE
Lithospermum calycosum (Macbride) I.M. Johnston
BRASSICACEAE (Cruciferae)
Brassica rapa L.
Eruca sativa Mill. (N)Mostacilla
Lepidium virginicum L.lentil
Pennellia longifolia (Benth.) Rollins
Rorippa mexicana (Moc. & Sessé) Standl. & Steyermark
Thelypodium wrightii (A. Gray) Rydb.
BUDDLEIACEAE
Buddleia cordata HBKwhite tepozan
Buddleia sessiliflora HBKgreen tepozan
BURSERACEAE
Bursera fagaroides (HBK) Engl.stick xixote
CACTACEAE
Coryphantha elephantidens (Lem.) Lem.
Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) KnuthCardon
Ferocactus histrix (DC.) Linds.acitron
Ferocactus latispinus (Haw.) Britton & Rosedrunk
Mammillaria crinita DC.
Mammillaria magnimamma Haw.
Mammillaria rettigiana Boed.
Mammillaria uncinata Zucc.
Mammillaria zephyranthoides Scheidw.
Myrtillocactus geometrizans (Mart. ex Pfeiff.) Cons.Garambullo
Opuntia durangensis Britton & Rose
Opuntia engelmannii var. take care of Griff. & I will doCuijo
Opuntia hyptiacantha WeberHarton, Round
Opuntia joconostle Weber ex DiguetXoconostle
Opuntia lasiacantha Pfeiff.
Opuntia leucotricha DC.Lemongrass, Peach
Opuntia robusta Wendl.stopper
Opuntia streptacantha Lem.mead
Opuntia tomentosa Salm-Dyckchamacuero
Stenocactus crispatus (DC.) A. BergerBiznaga
Stenocereus dumortieri (Scheidw.) Buxb.Pitaya
CAMPANULACAE
Diastatea tenera (A. Gray) McVaugh
Lobelia fenestralis Cav.bug
CAPPARACEAE
Polanisia uniglandulosa (Cav.) DC.skunk grass
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Drymaria arenarioides Willd.
Drymaria glandulosa Bartling
Drymaria laxiflora Benth.
Drymaria xerophylla A. Gray
Drymaria sp.
CHENOPODIACEAE
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.skunk epazote
Chenopodium fremontii Watson
CONVOLVULACEAE
Convolvulus equitans Benth.
Dichondra argentea Humb. & Bonpl.mouse ear
Evolvulus alsinoides L.viper eye
Evolvulus sericeus Sw.
Ipomoea costellata Torr.
Ipomoea longifolia Benth.Horse tail
Ipomoea painteri House
Ipomoea pubescens Lam.
Ipomoea purpurea (L.) RothPlatebreaker, Cloak
CRASSULACEAE
Echeveria mucronata (Bak.) Schlecht.
Sedum ebracteatum Moc. & Sessé ex DC.
Sedum sp. sect. SedastrumGossip
Sedum sp.
Misera Villadia (Lindl.) Clausen
CUCURBITACEAE
Apodanthera undulata A. Graysmelly pumpkin
Cucurbita radicans Naud.
Cyclanthera dissecta (Torr. & A. Gray) Arn.
Sicyos deppei G. DonChayotillo
Sicyos parviflorus Willd.
EUPHORBIACEAE
Acalypha phleoides Cav.
Croton adspersus Benth.
Croton ciliato-glandulifer Ort.
Croton morifolius Willd.Toothpick
Croton sphaerocarpus HBK
Euphorbia anychioides Boiss.
Euphorbia cuphosperma (Engelm.) Boiss.
Euphorbia feddemae McVaugh
Euphorbia graminea Jacq.
Euphorbia heterophylla L.
Euphorbia indivisa (Engelm.) Tidestr.
Euphorbia nutans Lag.
Euphorbia radians Benth.                                                ground flower
Euphorbia serpens HBK
Euphorbia velleriflora Boiss.
Jatropha dioica Sessé ex Cerv.bleeding
Ricinus communis L. (N)castor
Tragia nepetifolia Cav.nettle
FABACEAE (Leguminosae)
Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.Huizache smelly
Acacia schaffneri (Watson) F. J. Hermannchinese huizache
Aeschynomene villosa Poir.
Astragalus hypoleucus SchauerChickpea
Brongniartia intermedia Moric.Soapberry
Brongniartia aff. lupinoids (HBK) Taubert
Calliandra grandiflora (L'Hér.) Benth.
Calliandra humilis Benth.
Crotalaria pumila Ort.raven grass
Dalea bicolor Willd.fattening goats
Dalea foliolosa (Ait.) BarnebyCitrosillo
Dalea lutea (Cav.) Willd.
Dalea prostrata Ort.
Dalea sp.
Desmanthus pumilus (Schlecht.) Macbride
Desmanthus sp.
Desmodium alamanii DC.
Desmodium grahamii A. Gray
Desmodium neo-mexicanum A. Gray
Desmodium pringlei Watson
Desmodium sp.
Erythrina coralloides DC.Colorin, Patol
Eysenhardtia polystachya (Ort.) Sarg.“palo dulce”
Galactia brachystachys Benth.bean
Hesperalbizia occidentalis (Brandegee) Barneby & GrimesWhite stick
Indigofera miniata Ort.
Macroptilium atropurpureum (DC.) Urb.wild jicama
Macroptilium gibbosifolium (Ort.) A. DelgadoSchoolboys
Medicago polymorpha L.
Medicago sativa L. (N)Alfalfa
Melilotus indica (L.) All.
Melilotus officinalis (L.) Pallas
Mimosa aculeaticarpa var. biuncifera (Benth.) BarnebyTrigger
Mimosa monancistra Benth.mountain cat
Nissolia microptera Poir.
Phaseolus microcarpus Mart. 
Phaseolus sp.
Phaseolus sp.
Prosopis laevigata (Willd.) MC Johnst.mesquite
Rhynchosia macrocarpa Benth.         
Senna multiglandulosa (Jacq.) Irwin & Barneby
Senna polyantha (Colladon) Irwin & Barneby
Senna septemtrionalis (Viviani) Irwin & BarnebyBricho
Senna sp.
Trifolium amabile HBK
Zornia thymifolia HBKviper grass
GERANIACEAE
Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hérit.brad
HYDROPHYLLACEAE
Jamaican Nama L.
Nama origanifolium HBK
Nama spathulatum Brandegee
Nama sp.
JUGLANDACEAE
Carya illinoinensis (Wangenh.) K. Koch (N)pecan walnut
KRAMERIACEAE
Krameria pauciflora Moc. & Sessé ex DC.
LAMIACEAE
Hyptis albida HBK
Leonotis nepetifolia (L.) Rich.Saint Francis cane
Salvia hirsuta Jacq.Sage
Salvia keerlii Benth.
Salvia melissodora Lag.
Salvia Nana HBKSage
Salvia polystachya Ort.mountain sage
Salvia reflexa Hornem.birdie weed
Salvia tiliifolia Vahl
Mexican Satureja (Benth.) Briq.
LAURACEAE
Cinnamomum pachypodum (Nees) Kosterm.avocado
LOASACEAE
Mentzelia hispida Willd.nettle
LORANTHACEAE
Psittacanthus calyculatus (DC.) G. DonMistletoe
LYTHRACEAE
Cuphea wrightii A. Grayflycatcher
Heimia salicifolia (HBK) Linkjarilla
Lythrum album HBK
MALPIGHIACEAE
Gaudichaudia cynanchoides HBKfox grass
MALVACEAE
Abutilon simulans Rose
Abutilon sp.
Anoda cristata (L.) Schlecht.
Malva parviflora L.little cheeses
Malvastrum bicuspidatum (Watson) Rose
Malvastrum coromandelianum (L.) Garcke
Malvella leprosa (Ort.) Krapovickas
Pseudabutylon ellipticum (Schecht.) Fryxell
Sida abutifolia Mill.
Sida linearis Cav.
Sphaeralcea angustifolia (Cav.) G. DonChicalote
Sphaeralcea hastulata A. Gray
MARTYNIACEAE
Proboscidea louisianica ssp. fragrans (Lindl.) Brettinglittle bulls
MORACEAE
Morus celtidifolia HBKBlackberry
NYCTAGINACEAE
Boerhavia diffusa L.
Mirabilis jalapa L.Wonderful
Mirabilis longiflora L.
Mirabilis viscosa Cav.                                                  little wonder
Mirabilis sp.
Pisoniella arborescens (Lag. & Rodr.) Standl.jasmine
OLEACEAE
Forestiera phillyreoides (Benth.) Torr.acibuche
Fraxinus uhdei (Wenzig) Lingelsh.ash tree
Menodora helianthemoides Humb. & Bonpl.
ONAGRACEAE
Gaura coccinea Purshearrings
Ludwigia peploides (HBK) Raven
Oenothera kunthiana (Spach) Munz.
Oenothera rosea L'Hér. former Ait.bash grass
OXALIDACEAE
Oxalis corniculata L.
Oxalis decaphylla HBKShouting
Oxalis divergens Benth. former Lindl.Coyol
Oxalis latifolia HBKClover
Oxalis lunulata Zucc.Coyol
PAPAVERACEAE
Argemone ochroleuca SweetChicalote
PASSIFLORACEAE
Passiflora bryonioides HBK
PHYTOLACCACEAE
Phytolacca icosandra L.
PIPERACEAE
Peperomia campylotropa Hill
PLANTAGINACEAE
Plantago nivea HBK
PLUMBAGINACEAE
Plumbago pulchella Boiss.
POLEMONIACEAE
Loeselia coerulea (Cav.) G. Donprickly pear
Loeselia mexicana (Lam.) Brand
POLYGALACEAE
Polygala Compacta Rose
POLYGONACEAE
Polygonum aviculare L. (N)
Polygonum lapathifolium L. (N)chillillo
Polygonum mexicanum Smallflea killer
Rumex crispus L.Cow tongue
PORTULACACEAE
Phemeranthus napiformis (DC.) G. Ocampo
Portulaca mexicana P. WilsonVerdolaga
Portulaca sp.
Talinopsis frutescens A. Gray
Talinum aurantiacum Engelm.
Talinum lineare HBK
Talinum paniculatum (Jacq.) Gaertn.
RHAMNACEAE
Colubrina elliptica (Sw.) Brizicky & W. L. Stern red farmer
Condalia velutina IM Johnst.red farmer
ROSACEAE
Prunus microphylla (HBK) Hemsl.
Mexican Purshia (D. Don) Henrickson
RUBIACEAE
Borreria verticillata (L.) G.F.W. Meyer
Bouvardia multiflora (Cav.) Schult. & Schult.Earring
Bouvardia ternifolia (Cav.) Schlecht.trumpet
Galium mexicanum HBK
RUTACEAE
Ptelea trifoliata L.skunk stick
SALICACEAE
Populus fremontii WatsonPoplar
Salix bonplandiana HBKWillow
SAPINDACEAE
Cardiospermum halicacabum L.lanterns
Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.ocotillo
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Castilleja tenuiflora Benth.cancer herb
Lamourouxia dasyantha (Cham. & Schlecht.) Ernstjarritos
Lamourouxia rhinanthifolia HKB
Maurandya antirrhiniflora Humb. & Bonpl. former Willd.
Maurandya barclaiana Lindl.
Mecardonia procumbens (Mill.) Smallswallow grass
Mimulus glabratus HBK
Penstemon tenuifolius Benth.
Stemodia durantifolia (L.) Sw. 
Veronica peregrina ssp. xalapensis (HBK) Pennell  
SOLANACEAE
Datura ceratocaula Ort.
Datura quercifolia HBK
Datura stramonium L.Toloache
Jaltomata procumbens (Cav.) JL Gentry
Lycianthes dejecta (Fern.) Bitter
Nicotiana glauca Graham (N)good wench
Nicotiana tabacum L.Tobacco
Petunia parviflora Juss.
Physalis chenopodiifolia Lam.
Physalis cinerascens (Dunal) A.S. HitchcockCostomate
Physalis orizabae Don.
Physalis solanacea Mert. former Roth
Solanum cardiophyllum Lindl.
Solanum dulcamaroides Dunal
Solanum elaeagnifolium Cav.trumpet
Solanum nigrescens Mart. & Gal.Glory
Solanum polyadenium Greenm.
Solanum rostratum DunalPeach
ULMACEAE
Celtis caudata Wall. ex Planch.fox stick
Celtis pallida Torr.Bird-billed Farmer
URTICACEAE
Parietaria pensylvanica Muhl.
VERBENACEAE
Bouchea prismatica var. brevirostra Grenzeb.
Citharexylum lycioides D. Don
Glandularia bipinnatifida (Nutt.) Nutt.
Lantana camara L.Peony, Capulincilla
Lantana hirta Graham
Lippia queretarensis HBK
Priva grandiflora (Ort.) Moldenke
Priva mexicana (L.) Pers.
Verbena Carolina L.Verbena
Verbena menthaefolia Benth.
VITACEAE
Cissus tiliaceae HBK
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch.
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Kallstroemia parviflora NortonPoppy
Monocotyledoneae
AGAVACEAE
Agave filifera Salm-Dyckmaguey
Agave sp.maguey
ALISMATACEAE
Sagittaria longiloba Engelm.
ALLIACEAE
Milla biflora Cav.Star
Nothoscordum bivalve (L.) Britt.chives
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Hymenocallis concinna Baker
Zephyranthes fosteri Traub.
ANTHERICACEAE
Mexican Echeandia Raw
Echeandia nana (Baker) Raw
ASPHODELACEAE
Asphodelus fistulosus L.
BROMELIACEAE
Tillandsia lepidosepala L. B. Smith
Tillandsia recurvata (L.) L.Hay
Tillandsia usneoides (L.) L.Paixtle
Tillandsia sp.
COMMELINACEAE
Callisia insignis Clarke
Commelina coelestis Willd.
Commelina dianthifolia DC.
Commelina diffusa Burm.
Commelina erecta L.
Commelina pallida Willd.
Commelina scabra Benth.The evil eye
Commelina tuberosa L.chicken grass
Commelina sp.
Commelina sp.
Gibasis pulchella (HBK) Raf.
Thyrsanthemum macrophyllum (Greenm.) Rohw.
Tradescantia crassifolia Cav. var. crassifoliawandering jew
Tripogandra purpurascens (Schauer) Handlos
CYPERACEAE
Bulbostylis juncoides (Vahl) Kükenthal
Cyperus calderoniae S. González
Cyperus esculentus L.
Cyperus fendlerianus var. debilis (Britt.) Kukenthal 
Cyperus manimae HBK
Cyperus niger Ruiz & Pavón
Cyperus ochraceus Vahl
Cyperus pallidicolor (Kükenthal) GC Tucker
Cyperus reflexus Vahl
Cyperus seslerioides HBKtoche grass
Cyperus spectabilis Link
Cyperus virens Michx.
Cyperus sp.
Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Eleocharis densa Benth.Tule (match)
Eleocharis filiculmis Kunth
Eleocharis macrostachya Britt.Tulillo
Eleocharis montevidensis Kunth
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (CC Gmelin) Palla
IRIDACEAE
Nemastylis tenuis Benth.
Sisyrinchium tenuifolium Humb. & Bonpl.
JUNCACEAE
Juncus effusus L.
LEMNACEAE
Lemna aequinoctialis Welw.
NOLINACEAE
Dasylirion acrotriche (Schiede) Zucc.Teaspoon, Chimal
ORCHIDACEAE
Deiregyne confused Garay
Deiregyne rhombilabia Garay
Habenaria strictissima Reichb.
Mesandenus polyanthus Reichb.
Platanthera sp.
Spiranthes aurantiaca (Lex.) Lindl.field orchid
Spiranthes cinnabarina (Lex.) Hemsl.
Spiranthes sp.Flare
POACEAE (Gramineae)
Agrostis hiemalis (Walt.) BSP
Andropogon sp.
Andropogon sp.
Arundo donax L. (N)Reed
Bothriochloa barbinodis (Lag.) Herter
Bothriochloa laguroides (DC.) Herter
Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr.
Bouteloua gracilis (HBK) Lag.
Bouteloua hirsuta Lag.
Bouteloua repens (HBK) Scribn. & Merr.
Bromus sp.
Buchloe dactyloides (Nutt.) Engelm.
Chloris rufescens Lag.
Chloris submutica HBK
Chloris virgata Sw.
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Digitaria ternata (Rich.) Stapf
Echinochloa crusgalli (L.) Beauv.
Echinochloa crus-pavonis (HBK) Schult.
Echinochloa sp.
Eragrostis mexicana (Hornem.) Linkgrass tab
Eriochloa acuminata (Presl) Kunth
Heteropogon contortus (L.) Beauv.
Hilaria cenchroides HBK
Leptochloa dubia (HBK) Neesgrass
Lycurus phalaroides HBK
Lycurus phleoides HBK
Microchloa kunthii Desv.
Muhlenbergia rigida (HBK) Kunth
Muhlenbergia robusta (Fourn.) Hitchc.
Muhlenbergia tenuifolia (HBK) Kunth
Nassella mucronata (HBK) R. Pohl
Panicum bulbosum HBK
Panicum obtusum HBK
Paspalum convexum Humb. & Bonpl.
Paspalum distichum L.
Paspalum humboldtianum Flügge
Paspalum tinctum Chase
Pennisetum crinitum (HBK) Spreng.
Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desv.
Rhynchelytrum repens (Willd.) Hubb. (N)star grass
Setaria grisebachii Fourn.
Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen
Sporobolus indicus (L.) R. Br.
Tripsacum sp.
Urochloa meziana (Hitchc.) Morrone & Zuloaga
TYPHACEAE
Typha latifolia L. (N)tulle